Make your own free website on Tripod.com


  Summer Session 2010 Results:

 

 

Way to go Bluefish ! ! !

Congratulation to our Western Massachusetts Summer Swim League Championships GOLD MEDAL WINNERS:  

Jaime Byrne and Gus Cantieni

Jaime took 1st place in the girls 9-10 50-yard Freestyle event with a time of 33.13 seconds.  WOW!

Gus took 1st place in the boys 11-12 50-yard Butterfly event with a time of 32.80 seconds.  WOW!

Gus also took 1st place in the boys 11-12 200-yard Freestyle event with a time of 2:19.93 seconds.  DOUBLE WOW!


Lots of Bluefish took home medals from the championships Saturday:


1st place medals: 

Jaime and Gus!

2nd place medals:  

Jaime Byrne, 9-10 50-yard Breaststroke (43.08 s)  

Dylan Dubay, 9-10 50-yard Backstroke (45.07 s)

3rd place medals:  

Jason Albanese, 8 and under 25-yard Freestyle (18.91 s) and 50-yard Freestyle (44.97 s)

Eric Albanese, 8 and under 25-yard Backstroke (25.90)

Gracey Reeder, 11-12 50-yard Freestyle (29.90 s) and 50-yard Butterfly (33.13 s)

4th place medals:

Leanna Albanese, 11-12 50-yard Backstroke (37.49 s)

Dylan Dubay, 9-10 100-yard Freestyle (1:27.65 s)

Olivia Whittier, 8 and under 25-yard Breaststroke (28.55 s)

5th place medals:

Eric Albanese, 8 and under 25-yard Freestyle (19.26 s)

Karlie Porter, 8 and under 25-yard Butterfly (24.81 s)

Riley Porter, 9-10 50-yard Backstroke (52.78 s)

Olivia Whittier, 8 and under 25-yard Freestyle (18.83 s)

6th place medals:

Elsie Almeida, 8 and under 25-yard Breaststroke (30.52 s)

Chloe Nunn, 13-14 200-yard Freestyle (2:33.64 s)


3rd place relay medals:

Boys 10 and under 200-yard Freestyle (Owen Albanese, Eric Albanese, Riley Porter, Dylan Dubay)

4th place relay medals:

Boys 10 and under 200-yard Medley (Jason Albanese, Riley Porter, Owen Albanese, Dylan Dubay)

6th place relay medals:

Girls 8 and under 200-yard Medley (Catie Reynolds, Elsie Almeida, Karlie Porter, Olivia Whittier)

Girls 10 and under 200-yard Freestyle (Olivia Whittier*, Elsie Almeida*, Karlie Porter*, Jaime Byrne)

* swimming up an age level!


Complete results available here.

 

6   July :     Belchertown/Amherst/Bluefish Results:  Click here 

29 June :  Springfield/Amherst/Bluefish Results:  Click here

22 June :  Hamden/ Amherst/Bluefish Results:  Click here